EN/CN

Opway 400G QSFP-DD SR8 reinforces bandwidth upgrade in data center

Click:
As private cloud, public cloud data centers, and cloud service providers have increasingly high bandwidth requirements, the cycle of data center bandwidth and optical module update becomes shorter and shorter.Data centers have developed from the early 10G/40G rate architecture to the widely deployed 25G/100G rate architecture, and then to the 100G/400G data center currently under construction, placing higher requirements on optical modules.
With the full support of parent company Tongyu Communication, Opway plans a comprehensive 400G QSFP-DD high-speed optical module product series, including 400G QSFP-DD SR8/DR4/FR4/LR4/ER4, 400G QSFP-DD AOC/DAC, etc. Opway will grandly launch 400G QSFP-DD SR8 optical module in the 23rd CIOE with product display and test demonstration on-site.The module transmitting adopts 8 channels VCSEL laser array with high performance and high reliability.The receiving adopts 8 channels PIN photoelectric detector array, built-in CDR circuit, self-made COB packaging process and PAM4 signal modulation to achieve 400G bandwidth transmission with low delay, low power consumption and low cost advantages.It mainly used for 400G Ethernet, cloud network, INFINIBAND network, super computing and data center short-distance interconnection, and helps data center and other networks to cope with the massive bandwidth demand.
400G QSFP-DD SR8 features
Hot pluggable QSFP-DD form factor
8 channels full-duplex transceiver module
8 channels VCSEL laser array and PIN photoelectric detector array
Built-in CDR circuit in the transmitting and receiving channels
Compliant with QSFP-DD MSA and IEEE 802.3cd 400G BASE-SR8
Adopt 8X50G PAM4 signal
Supports 425Gbps data rate
Low power consumption, <8W  
Up to 70m(OM3), 100m(OM4)
MPO16/ MPO24 receptacles
Operating temperature range:0~70℃
RoHS 10 compliant (lead free)
(400G QSFP-DD SR8 eye diagram)
During the 2021 CIOE (9/16 ~ 9/18), Opway welcomes all friends to visit and communication on-site.
Address: Shen zhen World Exhibition&Convention Center (Bao 'an New Hall No.6), booth Number 6C71.
Prev: Opway launched four 100G single wave optical modules for telecommunication application
Next: Opway joins hands with Tongyu Communications to debut at MWC 2021